Beyond The Standard Model Working Group

WHEPP-X


Physics Beyond the Standard Model Working Group


The aim of this working group would be to identify important problems within the broad area of "Beyond the Standard Model" and form collaborations. We would like people to initiate discussions on their chosen topic and list out problems which they think are important. We would like to keep the number of working group talks to a minimum and have more discussions, however reviews on chosen topics by experts are always welcome.

Topics for Discussion


  • SUSY : Models and Phenomenology
  • Moduli Stabilisation, Mirage Mediation, KKLT Phenomenology
  • Flavour/CP Violation in BSM models
  • Models ofNeutrino Masses, Leptogenesis, Baryogenesis
  • Little Higgs
  • Higgless Models
  • Unparticle Physics
  • Cosmology at LHC

Plenary Speakers

  • Emilian Dudas (CPHT/Orsay) : SUSY Breaking : Modern Developments
  • E. J. Chun (KIAS) : BSM Models and Mechanisms of Leptogenesis and Neutrino Masses
  • Gautam Bhattacharrya : Electroweak Symmetry breaking and BSM physics

WG3 Speakers & Discussion Leaders

  • Mu-Chun Chen (UC, Irvine) : Tri-bimaximal Neutrino Mixing and CKM Matrix in a SU(5) x (d)T Model
  • Yann Mambrini (Orsay) : KKLT Phenomenology
  • Massimo Passera (Padova) : update on Muon $g-2$
  • Andreas Nyffeler (HRI) : Little Higgs at the LHC
  • L. Calibbi (SISSA): Distinguishing SUSY models using Colliders, flavour and Dark matter
  • A. Rajaraman (UC, Irive) : MFV and BSM Physics
  • David Grellscheid: HERWIGG++ : A hands-on tutorial
  • Chariclia Petridou : Physics Strategies with the First Data at LHC
  • Rishi Vaidya:Explorations in CP conserving flavor violating and flavor conserving CP violating observables.
  • N. Deshpande: Unparticle Physics

Schedule of Working Group Activities
(the list of Plenary talks and non-overlapping talks is available on the main page)

date Time of Day Speaker/Leader
2 Jan 1430 to 1800 formation of WG3
3 Jan 1430 to 1530
1530 to 1800
Non-overlapping talk
David (Tutorial)
4 Jan 1430 to 1530
1540 to 1625
Non-overlapping talk
Chen (Joint Session with WG1)
5 Jan 1430 to 1530
1530 to 1625
1700 to 1800
1800 to 1900
Rajaraman(Non-overlapping talk)
Andreas Nyfeller (Joint with WG2)
D.P. Roy
Unparticles
6 Jan 1430 to 1530
1540 to 1625
1700 to 1730
1730 to 1800
Mambrini(Non-overlapping talk)
Vaidya (Joint with WG1)
Martin (Joint with WG1)
Discussions
8 Jan 0930 to 1030
1030 to 1130
1130 to 1300
1430 to 1530
1530 to 1630
1700 to 1800
Petridou (Joint with WG2)
Discussions + YSF
Young Students Forum (YSF)
Passera(Non-overlapping talk)
Hitlin(Non-overlapping talk)
Discussions
9 Jan 0930 to 1030
1030 to 1130
Rest of Day
Calibbi
Deshpande
Discussions + Sami(Non-overlapping talk)

Coordinators : K. Sridhar (sridhar@theory.tifr.res.in), Monoranjan Guchait (guchait@mailhost.tifr.res.in), Sudhir Vempati (vempati@cts.iisc.ernet.in), Associated NOC Member : R. M. Godbole (rohini@cts.iisc.ernet.in)
Sudhir Vempati, 05/01/08